+44 (0)151 548 9000
| 0

JJ Smith Privacy Policy for Customers

Introduction

JJ Smith & Co Woodworking Machinery Ltd (Company number 00339722) is a family business selling woodworking machinery both in the UK and internationally. We maintain high standards of confidentiality regarding the personal information provided to us by our customers. This Privacy Policy has been prepared to inform you of our policies and practices concerning the collection, processing and security of your personal information.

Personal information

For this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information we may hold about you, which is recorded in any form. This Privacy Policy explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information.

What personal information do we hold?

We store customers’ names, telephone numbers, email addresses and business addresses on our secure server.

Legal Basis for collecting data

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  1. Consent

    In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.
    For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

  2. Contractual obligations
    In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.
    For example, if you order an item from us, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.
  3. Legitimate interest
    In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
    For example, we will use your purchase history to send you details of other items that may be of interest to you or provide you with details of service options relating to your purchases.

Accuracy and access

We will endeavour to ensure that any personal information provided by you and/or held by us is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information.

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. In the event that you believe that your personal information is not accurate or you require access to your personal information, you may make a request using the contact details below.

We will always endeavour to provide timely access to your personal information. However, we may verify your identity to our satisfaction prior to doing so. Further, there may be circumstances where access cannot be granted. For example, where access would lead to the disclosure of personal information of another individual and that individual refuses to provide consent to the disclosure, or information subject to privilege or other legal restrictions. In such cases you will be notified of the reason why it is not possible to grant access to your personal information.

Limiting collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information

JJSmith may collect and store your personal information in many forms (hard/soft copy, electronically, facsimile, telephone conversations/recordings, etc.), but will only do so by lawful means and only for necessary purposes that have been disclosed to you.

Personal information collected in any form will only be retained so long as it is required: a) for the purpose for which it was collected; b) to be retained by law; or c) to address any issues that may arise at a later date. When your personal information is no longer required for these identified purposes, we use secure procedures to destroy, delete or erase the personal information.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request. There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further marketing emails.
  • Email sales@jjsmith.co.uk with your request not to receive further direct marketing
  • Call 0151 548 9000 and ask for your marketing preferences to be updated

Accountability

JJ Smith takes the protection of personal information seriously. We require all of our employees, contractors and agents who provide services in connection with our business to comply with these obligations.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, JJ Smith is registered as a 'Data Controller' on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the Information Commissioner.

Effective date of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of May 2018 and was last updated on 9th May 2018. In the event of any further updates, an appropriate notice will be issued to you.

Contact us

Should you have any questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as follows:

By Post:

  • JJSmith & Co Woordworking Machinery Ltd
  • Moorgate Road
  • Knowsley Industrial Park
  • Kirkby
  • Liverpool
  • L33 7DR

By Phone:

  • 0151 548 9000